In a Masonic Lodge, the Worshipful Master is the principal officer of the Lodge. The office is typically held for a one year term and each year a new Worshipful Master is elected by the members of the Lodge.

Contrary to what many of Freemasonry’s critics say, the term “Worshipful Master” does not imply that the office holder is worshiped in any way. The term “Worshipful” originates from terminology used for British secular officeholders such as civic Mayors, who are typically referred to as “Your Worship” or the “Worshipful Mayor…….”

Here are links to information about the Worshipful Masters of the Ashlar Lodge, No.3’s predecessor Lodges in Nanaimo: Nanaimo Lodge, No. 1090 (1867-1871), Nanaimo Lodge, No. 3 (1871-73), Caledonia Lodge, No. 478 (1867-1871) and Caledonia Lodge, No. 6 (1871-1873)

Here is a list of the Worshipful Masters of Ashlar Lodge, No. 3 since the Lodge was formed in 1873:

John Frame in Masonic regalia
R.W.Bro. John Frame, circa 1930
Marcus Wolfe as Grand Master of B.C., 1891-92
Marcus Wolfe as Grand Master of B.C., 1891-92 (photo copyright Grand Lodge of B.C. & Yukon)
William Herbert Bate, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 1927
William Herbert Bate, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 1927 (photo copyright Ashlar Lodge, No.3)
Douglas Manson, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 1931
Douglas Manson, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 1931 (Photo copyright Ashlar Lodge, No.3)
Francis Rowbottom, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 1954
Francis Rowbottom, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 1954 (photo copyright Ashlar Lodge, No.3)
  • 1960 – George J. Knight (District Deputy Grand Master – 1972)
  • 1961 – Robert Morgan
  • 1962 – James W. Allan
  • 1963 – John Groner
  • 1964 – Ken Haley
  • 1965 – J.W. Manion
  • 1966 – James K. Ross
  • 1967 – C. Dale Huck
  • 1968 – R.G. Beresford
  • 1969 – Ray Smith
  • 1970 – John S. Johnston
  • 1971 – Henry E. Moller
  • 1972 – G. Stuart Wright
  • 1973 – Simon Vandenhoek
  • 1974 – Howard A. Johnson
  • 1975 – John W. Morris
  • 1976 – William Moore
  • 1977 – D. Bruce Douglas
  • 1978 – Raymond S.  Kynoch
  • 1979 – R. Graham Beresford

1980 – 1999

  • 1980 – J. Waldie Manion
  • 1981 – A. James Mitton
  • 1982 – John H. Serjeant
  • 1983 – Robert Morgan
  • 1984 – Leonard B. Edwards
  • 1985 – Alexander N. Thomson
  • 1986 – James C. Allan
  • 1987 – William F. King
  • 1988 – Daryl J. Klein
  • 1989 – Rolf G. Schild
  • 1990 – James C. Charlton
  • 1991 – Douglas H. Blackwell
  • 1992 – Daniel L. Toole
  • 1993 – John Scheppe Jr.
  • 1994 – David Campbell
  • 1995 – James S,L. Lewis
  • 1996 – Douglas R. Sowden
  • 1997 – R.R. Brent Cormack
  • 1998 – J. Alan Cross (Grand Master in 2010. 2011 Address)
  • 1999 – Albert M. Niamath

2000 – 2019

  • 2000 – Earl A. ROWAN
  • 2001 – David Clearwater
  • 2002 – Robert Jones
  • 2003 – Daniel Toole
  • 2004 – John Scheppe Jr.
  • 2005 – Glenn M. Bording
  • 2006 – Glenn M. Bording
  • 2007 – Douglas R. Sowden
  • 2008 – Douglas R. Sowden
  • 2009 – Glenn M. Bording
  • 2010 – Paul S. Skagfeld
  • 2011 – Daryl J. Klein
  • 2012 – Tim Findlay
  • 2013 – Tim Findlay
  • 2014 – Jason Barudin
  • 2015 – John Bradburne
  • 2016 – Kevin Lamb
  • 2017 – Tim Findlay
John Bradburne, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 2015
John Bradburne, Worshipful Master of Ashlar Lodge, No.3 in 2015

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?