For historians, geneaologists, students and other researchers, here are the Ashlar Lodge, No. 3 membership lists for 1940 through 1949. We will add links to more names as we do additional research.

Regular Meetings of Ashlar Lodge, No. 3 were held on the first Wednesday of each month, at 7.30 p.m.

1940

OFFICERS

Robert Malone (P.M.) – Wor. Master; Fearon Robinson – Senior Warden; Thomas Rusell – Junior Warden; John H. Stevens, (P.M.) – Treasurer; Chris. N. Wright, (P.M.) – Secretary; Samuel Conrad Woodcock, (P.M.) – Chaplain; Wilfred A. Nicholson – Senior Deacon; William L. Thompson – Junior Deacon; Thomas J. Gould, (P.M.) – Dir. of Ceremonies; David B. Arnett – Organist; Albert M. Bestwick – Steward; Godfried O. Layer – Steward; John W. Moore – Inner Guard; John W. Kneen – Tyler

PAST MASTERS

William Adam; William Barraclough; William H. Bate; Reginald A. Bosanquet; Joseph Miller Brown; John Joseph Dickinson; Thomas W. Dobinson; Samuel Drake; John D. Galloway; Alexander Gibbons; John W. Hough; David D. Knox; William Lewis; Herbert Lomas; William McGirr; Archibald M. MacLeod; Douglas E. Manson; Frank C. Morgan; John Murdoch; Andrew L. Pritchard; Herbert Raynor; Robert James Millar Stewart; Nicholas Wright

MASTER MASONS

James Adderley; Joseph Addison; Thomas H. Ainsworth; Alfred Bailey; Horace R. Beckley; James Bell; William Bentham; Dominic Boggiano; James J. Bothwell; George H. Bowen; Joseph E. Bowen; Robert Bramley; Godfrey Brown; Robert L. Cain; Martin Callow; Francis E. Carter; Benjamin Cheetham; John Clark; Allen S. Coburn; Robert Collier; John Cottle; James Cowie; Horace Critchley; Frank S. Cunliffe; Thomas C. Dacre; Hubert E. Dendoff; Samuel H. Devlin; George H. Dickson; Robert H. Dunsmore; John Easthom; Samuel Erb; Edward R. Evans; William P. Ferguson; Earl K. Fletcher; Russell E. Foerster; Leonard Frank; Harry N. Freeman; Robert A. Galloway; Harold Gard; Daniel C. Georgeson; Herman W. Gerlock; Kynaston H. Gisborne; John William Glaholm; William K. Gordon; Charles Grafton; James Gray; Harold Hackwood; Oscar A. Hackwood; Edward Hall; Joseph W. Handlen; Thomas Hay; Alexander Henderson; Aime Hiquebran; Herbert L. Horne; Lindley D. Horne; David J. Jenkins; John Jopson; William E.G. Kemp; Archie W.S. Kennedy; John A. King; Douglas J. Kirkbride; George H. Kneen; Joseph Nicholson Kneen; Robert Laird; Arthur Leighton; Cameron MacPherson; James McBroom; Thomas McCourt; Robert McGarrigle; Charles W. McKenzie; Duncan H. McRae; Stanley G. McRae; David D. Mackie; James Henry Malpass; Louis Henderson Malpass; Robert B. Malpass; Robert F. Marrion; Norman G. Martin; Cyril E.J. Millins; Charles E. Mottishaw; William J. Mouat; Joseph Edward Lewis Muir; John Munro; Joseph Neen; Edwin R. Norris; Thomas O’Connell; Robert W. Patterson; John Pattison; John B. Paul; Lionel J. Peake; Joseph T. Pickering; Valdemar Quarnstrom; Robert W. Rathlef; Charles O. Richards; Henry Richards; Andrew Robertson; Magnus J. Robertson; Albert F. Robinson; William Robinson; Frederick Rock; George Rollo; James Rollo; David Ross; John Ross; Francis Rowbottom; Frederick J. Rowbottom; Herbert Rowbottom; William Edward Rumming; John Russell; Albert J. Sampson; Gideon Scott; Matthew P. Scurr; Harry B. Simpson; Frederick C. Stearman; John D. Stewart; William Surgenor; Joseph Sumpton; Chester W. Swanson; William Swift; Arthur Thatcher; Albert I. Thomas; Bennie J. Thomas; David J. Thomas; Edwin I. Thomas; John Thomson; Richard W. Timms; Thomas R. Tunstall; Arthur S. Tyrer; Ernest James Vawden; Arthur G. Vincent; Reuben Walls; Stanley Walls; Charles W. Walton; Charles A. Wardill; Oswald Wardill; Ernest Wheeler; James Whyte; John Whyte; Baden P. Williams; Parker Williams; Parker Williams Jr.; Sieriol L. Williams; Harry Wilson; Robert T. Wilson; William Wilson; William A.D. Wilson; Charles W. Young; John G. Young; William H. Young

FELLOW CRAFTS

Fred Cave

ENTERED APPRENTICES

Robert J. Bone; John Crane; Ernest C. Jackson; Frederick C. Smith

DIED

Samuel G. Carter; James Pender; William Phillips; Adam G. Watson

DIMITTED

Issac B. Hann

the lists for 1941 to 1948 are currently

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

1949

OFFICERS

Wilfred A. Nicholson  – Wor. Master; Douglas J. Gray – Immediate Past Master; Addison R. Beck – Senior Warden; James G. Johnstone – Junior Warden; William Herbert Bate, (P.M.) – Treasurer; Chris. N. Wright, (P.M.) – Secretary; Matthew P. Scurr – Chaplain; John Fee – Senior Deacon; Francis H. Rowbottom – Junior Deacon; Herbert Lomas, (P.M.) – Dir. of Ceremonies; John Ross – Steward; Nicholas Foglietta – Steward; Oscar A. Hackwood – Inner Guard; Horace Critchley – Tyler

PAST MASTERS

B. Seymour Abrams; William Adam; William Barraclough; Reginald A. Bosanquet; Ross Cashman; John Joseph Dickinson; Thomas J. Gould; John W. Hough; J. Addison King; William Lewis; William McGirr; Henry McRae; Robert Malone; Douglas E. Manson; John Murdoch;  Andrew L. Pritchard; Herbert Raynor; Fearon Robinson; Thomas Russell; Andrew J. Sampson; John H. Stevens; Robert James Millar Stewart; Harry Wilson; Samuel Conrad Woodcock; Nicholas Wright

MASTER MASONS

James Adderley; Joseph Addison; Rudolph D. Alexander; David B. Arnett; John S. Arthur; Ernest Baker; David Balmer; William E. Barraclough; Henry D. Beattie; Horace R. Beckley; James Bell; Leland S. Bell; Bernard Bellchambers; Edgar A. Bellinger; Julius E. Bengert; William Bentham; Gilbert C. Beresford; Dominic Boggiano; James J. Bothwell;  Joseph E. Bowen; Godfrey Brown; Robert L. Cain; Martin Callow; Francis Carroll; Harry Carruthers; Fred Cave; John W. Chase; Dennis A. Churchill; John Clark; Leonard Clark; A. Bruce Coburn; Robert Collier; John Cottle; James Cowie; Stanley V. Critchley; Frank S. Cunliffe; Thoms E. Cuthbert; Thomas C. Dacre; Hubert E. Dendoff; Gordon Denholm; Robert H. Dunsmore; William P. Ferguson; Earl K. Fletcher; Russell E. Foerster; Harry N. Freeman; Harold Gard; Daniel C. Georgeson; Herman W. Gerlock; Robert R.L.W. Gibson; Kynaston H. Gisborne; William K. Gordon; John Gorosh; John W. Graham; Norman W. Graham; Charles Griffiths; Clarence Hackwood; Harold Hackwood; Edward Hall; Albert H. Harry; John A. Haslam; Thomas Hay; C. William Heller; William J. Hewitt; James W.D. Hirst; William R. Hobbs; Lindley D. Horne; A. Douglas Horth; Russell H. Inkster; Ernest C. Jackson; David J. Jenkins; Ruby Kap; William E.G. Kemp; Stanley Kendall; Archie W.S. Kennedy; Robert A. King; Douglas J. Kirkbride; George H. Kneen; Joseph N. Kneen; John Laurie; Godfried O. Layer; Arthur Leighton;  James McBroom; Thomas McCourt; Donald R. McDonald; William G. MacDougall; Robert McGarrigle; Gordon H.A. MacKay; Charles W. McKenzie; Wilfred McKillop; James McKinnon; Donald R. McLennan; Norman McLeod; Cameron MacPherson; Stanley G. McRae; David D. Mackie; Louis Henderson Malpass; Robert B. Malpass; Robert F. Marrion; William R. Marshall; Malcolm Martin; Norman G. Martin; Sula A. Matson; Walter F. Matthews; Cyril E.J. Millins; John Z. Miller; Harold O. Mitchell; John W. Moore; Merlyn Moseley; Charles E. Mottishaw; William J. Mouat; Joseph Edward Lewis Muir; John R. Neen; Philip Nicholls; George Noble; Edwin R. Norris; Joar G.O. Ortengren; Robert W. Patterson; John Pattison; Arthur M. Pearce; Thomas A. Pearce; Harold A.R. Pengelly; Ralph L. Quance; Valdemar Quarnstrom; Lawrence A. Rafter; Robert W. Rathlef; Charles O. Richards; Henry Richards; Magnus J. Robertson; Walter H. Robinson; Wilfred D. Robinson; William Robinson; Frederick Rock; George Rollo; James Rollo; David Ross; Francis Rowbottom; Frederick J. Rowbottom; Herbert Rowbottom; Maurice J. Rowbottom; Sidney H. Rumming; John Russell; Gideon Scott; Frank Sharrocks; Harry B. Simpson; Robert H. Sloan; Frederick C. Stearman; Robert W. Summers; Joseph Sumpton; William Sturgenor; James S. Suttie; Robert Swailes; Chester W. Swanson; William Swift; Edwon O. Synholm; Albert Tannock; Norman C. Taylor; Albert L Tester; Arthur Thatcher; Roy D. Thicke; Albert I. Thomas; Bennie J. Thomas; David J. Thomas; Edwin I. Thomas; Alexander M. Thomson; Noel R. Thompson; William L. Thompson; Archibald W. Thorpe; Thomas R. Tunstall; Arthur S. Tyrer; Ernest J. Vawden; Arthur G. Vincent; William M. Wakelem; James N. Walford; Reuben Walls; Charles W. Walton; Charles A. Wardill; Oswald Wardill; Edward K. Westover; Ernest Wheeler; James Whyte; John Whyte; Frank W. Wilfert; Baden P. Williams; Parker Williams; Parker Williams Jr.; Sieriol L. Williams; Frederick W. Wilson; Robert T. Wilson; William Wilson; William A.D. Wilson; Charles R. Wilton; Harry N. Wood; Charles W. Young; J. Grieg Young; William H. Young

FELLOW CRAFTS

Charles B. Hamilton; Arthur E. Sunnus

ENTERED APPRENTICES

Elmer L. Bell; William D. Campbell; Ernest W. Clark; Harry Hackwood; Frederick Mason; Arnold C. Olson; Edgar C. Olson; Stanley M. Touchings; John A. Westborn

DIED

John Eastholm; Lionel J. Peake; Albert Robinson

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?