Ashlar Lodge, No.3 is gradually making its historic membership lists available online for historians, genealogists, students and other researchers.

Here are the Ashlar Lodge, No. 3 historic membership lists for 1930 to 1939:

1930

OFFICERS

Douglas Manson – Wor. Master; Archibald M. Macleod – Senior Warden; Samuel Conrad Woodcock – Junior Warden; William Lewis (P.M.) – Treasurer; Walter E. Thomson (P.M.) – Secretary; David D. Knox – Senior Deacon; John Joseph Dickinson – Junior Deacon; William Herbert Bate (P.M.) – Dir. of Ceremonies; Christopher N. Wright (P.M.) – Organist;  Herbert Lomas – Steward;  David B. Arnett – Steward; John Murdock – Inner Guard; John Frame (P.M.) – Tyler

PAST MASTERS

William Adam; Walter Baxter; Reginald A. Bosanquet; Joseph Miller Brown; Samuel G. Carter; Harold Chapman; John W. Coburn; Thomas W. Dobinson; Samuel Drake; William B. Ferguson; Alexander Gibbons; John D. Galloway; Thomas J. Gould; Thomas W. Jones; William McGirr; Henry McRae; Robert Malone; Alex E. Mainwaring; Robert Patterson; John Rowan; Herbert Raynor; John Shaw; David Stephenson; Robert James Millar Stewart; John L. Ward; Nicholas Wright

MASTER MASONS

Thomas H. Ainsworth; James Aitken; Robert J. Armstrong; James Adderley; James Allardyce; Domenic Boggiano; Edward C. Barnes; Frederick W. Byers; John Bertram; James Bell; James J. Bothwell; Alfred Bradford; Joseph Baxter; David Brown; Alfred Bailey; Joseph E. Bowen; Gilbert C. Beresford; George H. Bowen; Robert Bramley; Godfrey Brown; Victor Brown; Rupert Brown; Horace R. Beckley; William Bentham; John Cottle; James Cowie; Francis E. Carter; Robert L. Cain; Thomas H. Clark; Ernest A.D. Cornelius; Gilbert Campbell; Frank S. Cunliffe; Benjamin Cheetham; John Coles; Horace Critchley; Allen S. Coburn; Robert Collier; John Clark; Samuel H. Devlin; Frank Dawson; Hubert E. Dendoff; Thomas C. Dacre; Robert Donnachie; Robert Dunsmore; Samuel Erb; Edward R. Evans; James Frame; William P. Ferguson; Harry N. Freeman; Leonard Frank; Frederick W. Fielder; Earl K. Fletcher; John William Glaholm; James Gray; Charles Grafton; James Galbraith; Harold Gard; Kynaston H. Gisborne; Charles Griffiths; Robert A. Galloway; Alexander Henderson; Adam H. Horne; Herbert L. Horne; John W. Hough; Aime Hiquebran; Oscar Hackwood; Charles Holm; Edward Hall; Harold Hackwood; Lindley D. Horne; John W. Handlen; Isaac B. Hann; Harold W. Henderson; Lewis Houston; David J. Jenkins; John Jopson; Percival Kneen; William Kendall; Ruby Kaplansky; Charles L. Kirk; Joseph N. Kneen; John W. Kneen; George H. Kneen; William E.G. Kemp; Archie W.S. Kennedy; Arthur Leighton; Walter R. Lane; Robert Laird; Joseph Lindsay; Archibald McBroom; James McBroom; Colin C. MacRae; Duncan H. McRae; Cameron MacPherson; Robert McGarrigle; James McKinley; Malcolm McRae; Charles McKenzie; Stanley G. McRae; Thomas McCourt; Charles E. Mottishaw; John G. Miller; Robert B. Malpass; Joseph Edward Lewis Muir; Robert F. Marrion; John Munro; Cyril E.J. Millins; Earl G. Morrison; James Henry Malpass; Douglas R. Mitchell; George Mennie; Owen B. Manuel; Frank Morgan; David D. Mackie; Norman G. Martin; Ernest Murray; Joseph Neen; Edwin R. Norris; Thomas O’Connell; James Pender; Joseph Pickering; John Pattison; Robert W. Patterson; William Phillips; John B. Paul; Andrew L. Pritchard; Frederick Rock; Thomas Russell; Albert Rowbottom; Frederick J. Rowbottom; Frank Rowbottom; Herbert Rowbottom; Charles Rush; Frank L. Reynolds; William Edward Rumming; James Rollo; Magnus J. Robertson; Andrew Robertson; Charles O. Richards; David Ross; Henry Richards; John Ross; Fearon Robinson; Samuel Rigby; Harry B. Simpson; William Surgenor; John D. Stewart; Frederick C. Stearman; Herbert C. Shaw; Gideon Scott; Matthew P. Scurr; Henry Sheldon; Albert J. Sampson; Walter V. Shepherd; Kenneth Sage; Herbert W. Summers; Joseph Sumpton; Rev. Glennie Stevenson; Andrew Teit; Benjamin J. Thomas; John Thomson; Richard W. Timms; Arthur S. Tyrer; David J. Thomas; Arthur Thatcher; Edwin W. Thomas; Albert I. Thomas; Henry Truedell; Thomas R. Tunstall; Edwin I. Thomas; Ernest J. Vawden; Arthur G. Vincent; Reuben Walls; Stanley Walls; Charles W. Walton; Charles A. Wardill; Oswald Wardill; Ernest Wheeler; James Whyte; John Whyte; Baden Powell Williams; Parker Williams; Parker Williams Jr.; Jerome Wilson; Robert T. Wilson; William Wilson; William A.D. Wilson; Charles Young; William Young

DIED

Thomas Matthews; James Reid

DIMITTED

William R. Griffith; William Rowbotham

1931

OFFICERS

Archibald M. Macleod – Wor. Master; Samuel Conrad Woodcock – Senior Warden; David Dobson Knox – Junior Warden; William Lewis (P.M.) – Treasurer; Walter E. Thomson (P.M.) – Secretary; John Joseph Dickinson – Senior Deacon; John Murdock – Junior Deacon; William Herbert Bate (P.M.) – Dir. of Ceremonies; Christopher N. Wright (P.M.) – Organist; David B. Arnett – Steward;  Archie W.S. Kennedy – Steward; Herbert Lomas – Inner Guard; John Frame (P.M.) – Tyler

PAST MASTERS

William Adam; Walter Baxter; Reginald A. Bosanquet; Joseph Miller Brown; Samuel G. Carter; John W. Coburn; Thomas W. Dobinson; Samuel Drake; William B. Ferguson; Alexander Gibbons; John D. Galloway; Thomas J. Gould; Thomas W. Jones; William McGirr; Henry McRae; Robert Malone; Albert E. Mainwaring; Douglas Manson; Robert Patterson; John Rowan; Herbert Raynor; John Shaw; David Stephenson; Robert James Millar Stewart; Nicholas Wright

MASTER MASONS

Thomas H. Ainsworth; James Aitken; Robert J. Armstrong; James Adderley; James Allardyce; Domenic Boggiano; Edward C. Barnes; Frederick W. Byers; John Bertram; James Bell; James J. Bothwell; Alfred Bradford; Joseph Baxter; David Brown; Alfred Bailey; Joseph E. Bowen; Gilbert C. Beresford; George H. Bowen; Robert Bramley; Godfrey Brown; Rupert Brown; Horace R. Beckley; William Bentham; John Cottle; James Cowie; Francis E. Carter; Robert L. Cain; Thomas H. Clark; Ernest A.D. Cornelius; Gilbert Campbell; Frank S. Cunliffe; Benjamin Cheetham; John Coles; Horace Critchley; Allen S. Coburn; Robert Collier; John Clark; Samuel H. Devlin; Frank Dawson; Hubert E. Dendoff; Thomas C. Dacre; Robert Donnachie; Robert Dunsmore; Samuel Erb; Edward R. Evans; James Frame; William P. Ferguson; Harry N. Freeman; Leonard Frank; Frederick W. Fielder; Earl K. Fletcher; John William Glaholm; James Gray; Charles Grafton; James Galbraith; Harold Gard; Kynaston H. Gisborne; Charles Griffiths; Robert A. Galloway; Herman W. Gerlock; Alexander Henderson; Adam H. Horne; Herbert L. Horne; Lindley D. Horne; John W. Hough; Aime Hiquebran; Oscar Hackwood; Charles Holm; Edward Hall; Harold Hackwood; John W. Handlen; Isaac B. Hann; Harold W. Henderson; Lewis Houston; David J. Jenkins; John Jopson; Ruby Kaplansky; William Kendall; William E.G. Kemp; Percival Kneen;  John W. Kneen; Joseph N. Kneen; George H. Kneen; Charles L. Kirk; Arthur Leighton; Walter R. Lane; Robert Laird; Joseph Lindsay; Archibald McBroom; James McBroom; Colin C. MacRae; Duncan H. McRae; Cameron MacPherson; Robert McGarrigle; Malcolm McRae; Charles McKenzie; Stanley G. McRae; Thomas McCourt; Charles E. Mottishaw;   John G. Miller; Robert B. Malpass; Joseph Edward Lewis Muir; Robert F. Marrion; John Munro; Cyril E.J. Millins; James Henry Malpass; Douglas R. Mitchell; Owen B. Manuel; Frank Morgan; David D. Mackie; Norman G. Martin; Ernest Murray;  Joseph Neen; Edwin R. Norris; Thomas O’Connell; James Pender; Joseph Pickering; John Pattison; Robert W. Patterson; William Phillips; John B. Paul; Andrew L. Pritchard; Frederick Rock; Thomas Russell; Frederick J. Rowbottom; Frank Rowbottom; Herbert Rowbottom; Charles Rush; Frank L. Reynolds; William Edward Rumming; James Rollo; Magnus J. Robertson; Andrew Robertson; Charles O. Richards; David Ross; Henry Richards; John Ross; Fearon Robinson; Samuel Rigby; Albert F. Robinson; Harry B. Simpson; William Surgenor; John D. Stewart; Frederick C. Stearman; Herbert C. Shaw; Gideon Scott; Matthew P. Scurr; Henry Sheldon; Albert J. Sampson; Walter V. Shepherd; Kenneth Sage; Herbert W. Summers; Joseph Sumpton; Andrew Teit; Benjamin J. Thomas; John Thomson; Richard W. Timms; Arthur S. Tyrer; David J. Thomas; Arthur Thatcher; Edwin W. Thomas; Albert I. Thomas; Henry Truedell; Thomas R. Tunstall; Edwin I. Thomas; Ernest J. Vawden; Arthur G. Vincent; Stanley Walls;  Parker Williams; Jerome Wilson; John Whyte; Oswald Wardill; Reuben Walls; Baden Powell Williams; James Whyte; Robert T. Wilson; Charles A. Wardill; Charles W. Walton; William Wilson; Parker Williams Jr.; William A.D. Wilson; Ernest Wheeler; Charles W. Young; William H. Young

DIED

Harold Chapman; James McKinley

DIMITTED

Victor Brown; Glennie Stevenson

[Note: Earl G. Morrison, George Mennie and Albert Rowbottom appear in the 1930 list but not in the 1931 list, with no indication at this time of what happened with their membership. We will do more research and post the results]

The Ashlar Lodge, No.3 historic membership lists for 1932 through 1938 are UNDER CONSTRUCTION

1939

OFFICERS

William Adam – Wor. Master; Robert Malone (P.M.) – Senior Warden; Fearon Robertson – Junior Warden; Samuel G. Carter (P.M.) – Treasurer; Chris. Wright (P.M.) – Secretary; Samuel Conrad Woodcock (P.M.) – Chaplain; Thomas Russell – Senior Deacon; Wilfred A. Nicholson – Junior Deacon; Thomas J. Gould (P.M.) – Dir. of Ceremonies; David B. Arnett – Organist;  Douglas J. Kirkbride – Steward;  John W. Moore – Steward; William L. Thompson – Inner Guard; John W. Kneen – Tyler

PAST MASTERS

William Barraclough; William Herbert Bate; Reginald A. Bosanquet; Joseph Miller Brown; John Joseph Dickinson; Thomas W. Dobinson; Samuel Drake; John D. Galloway; Alexander Gibbons; John W. Hough; David Dobson Knox; William Lewis; Herbert Lomas; William McGirr; Henry McRae; Archibald M. MacLeod; Douglas E. Manson; Frank C. Morgan; John Murdoch; Andrew E. Pritchard; Herbert Raynor; John H. Stevens; Robert James Millar Stewart; Nicholas Wright

MASTER MASONS

James Adderley; Joseph Addison; Thomas H. Ainsworth; Alfred Bailey; Horace R. Beckley; James Bell; William Bentham; Albert M. Bestwick; Domenic Boggiano; James J. Bothwell; George H. Bowen; Joseph E. Bowen; Robert Bramley; Godfrey Brown; Robert L. Cain; Martin Callow; Francis E. Carter; Benjamin Cheetham; John Clark; Allen S. Coburn; Robert Collier; John Cottle; James Cowie; Horace Critchley; Frank S. Cunliffe; Thomas C. Dacre; Hubert E. Dendoff; Samuel H. Devlin; George H. Dickinson; Robert Dunsmore; John Easthom; Samuel Erb; Edward R. Evans; William P. Ferguson; Earl K. Fletcher; Leonard Frank; Harry N. Freeman; Robert A. Galloway; Harold Gard; William C. Gerlock; Kynaston H. Gisborne; John William Glaholm; Charles Grafton; James Gray; Harold Hackwood; Oscar Hackwood; Edward Hall; John W. Handlen; Isaac B. Hann; Thomas Hay; Alexander Henderson; Aime Hiquebran; Herbert L. Horne; Lindley D. Horne; David J. Jenkins; John Jopson; William E.G. Kemp; Archie W.S. Kennedy; George H. Kneen; Percival Kneen; Robert Laird; Godfrey O. Layer; Arthur Leighton; Cameron MacPherson; James McBroom; Thomas McCourt; Robert McGarrigle; Charles W. McKenzie; Duncan H. McRae; Stanley G. McRae; David D. Mackie; James Henry Malpass; Louis H. Malpass; Robert B. Malpass;  Robert F. Marion; Cyril E.J. Millins; Charles E. Mottishaw; William J. Mouat; Joseph Edward Lewis Muir; John Munro; Joseph Neen; Edwin R. Norris; Thomas O’Connell; Robert W. Patterson; John Pattison; John B. Paul; Lionel J. Peake; James Pender; Joseph T. Pickering; William Phillips;  Vladimar Quarnstrom; Robert W. Rathlef; Charles O. Richards; Henry Richards; Andrew Robertson; Magnus J. Robertson; Albert F. Robinson; William Robinson; Frederick Rock; George Rollo; David Ross; John Ross; Russell; Francis Rowbottom; Frederick J. Rowbottom; Herbert Rowbottom; William Edward Rumming; John Russell; Albert J. Sampson; Gideon Scott; Matthew P. Scurr; Harry B. Simpson; Frederick C. Stearman; John D. Stewart;  William Surgenor; Joseph Sumpton; Chester W. Swanson; Arthur Thatcher; Albert I. Thomas; Benjamin J. Thomas; David J. Thomas; Edwin W. Thomas; Richard W. Timms; Thomas R. Tunstall; Arthur S. Tyrer; Ernest J. Vawden; Arthur G. Vincent; Reuben Walls; Stanley Walls; Charles W. Walton; Charles A. Wardill; Oswald Wardill; Adam G. Watson; Ernest Wheeler; James Whyte; John Whyte; Sieriol L. William; Baden Powell Williams; Parker Williams; Parker Williams Jr.; Harry Wilson; Robert T. Wilson; William Wilson; William A.D. Wilson; Charles W. Young; John G. Young; William H. Young

ENTERED APPRENTICES

Fred Cave; William K. Gordon; Frederick C. Smith

DIED

John W. Coburn; Michael Horne; Andrew McCartney; John Rowan

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?